Logo University of Graz Logo Austrian German Research Center
World Conference on Pluricentric Languages and their non-dominant Varieties
Graz, 8-11 July 2015

Conference Program

World Conference on pluricentric languages and their non-dominant varieties
08-11 July 2015, University of Graz, Austria
Venue: RESOWI Zentrum, Universitätsstraße 15, 8010 Graz

Programme - Time-table

Download programme

Wednesday, July 08th 2015
Lecture Hall 15.03, RESOWI Centre Ground Floor Section B (left hand side of the building)

08.00-10.00

Registration

09.00-09.15

Opening ceremony - Welcome address by the organizing committee

09.15-09.30

Welcome address of the Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Univ.-Prof. Dr. Lukas Meyer

Plenary session 1: Chair: Eugenia DUARTE

09.30-10.15

1. Key Note: Rudolf MUHR: Where we were and where we are now: Five years WGNDV and research on pluricentric languages-Aresume Abstract

10.15-11.00

2. Key Note: Augusto SOARES da SILVA: The cognitive approach to pluricentric languages: What’s really new? Abstract

11.00-11.30

Coffee break

Plenary session 2: Chair: Amália MENDES

11.30-12.00

3. Eugenia DUARTE, / Christina GOMES / Conceição PAIVA: Codification and standardisation in Brazilian Portuguese Abstract

12.00-12.30

4. Luis Fernando LARA: Policentrism, multipolarity and normativity in contemporary Spanish Abstract

12.30-13.00

5. Yevegniya ZHURAVLEVA: Trends in forming Kazakhstan’s version of the Russian language Abstract

13.00-14.00

Lunch

Parallel Sessions: Wednesday afternoon - July 8th 2015

SECTION 1: EUROPEAN PLC. LANGUAGES SECTION

SECTION 2: ENGLISH-FRENCH SECTION

Afternoon-Session 1.1: Lecture Hall 15.02
Chair: Rudolf Muhr

Afternoon-Session 2.1: Seminar Room LS 15.01
Chair: Bernhard PÖLL

14.00-14.30

6. Marie NELSON: Swedish as a non-dominant dominant variety – The language situation on the Åland Islands Abstract

11. Mariko TAKAHASHI: A corpus-based comparative analysis of indigenous invariant tags in Asian Englishes: Features, Usage, and Registers Abstract

14.30-15.00

7. Godelieve LAUREYS: Luxury or Necessity? The representation of non-dominant varieties in monolingual and bilingual dictionaries: the cases of Dutch and Swedish Abstract

12. Bénédicte SNYERS / Philippe HAMBYE: Linguistic legitimacy among “peripheral” speakers: The case of Belgian French Abstract

15.00-15.30

8. Salvatore DEL GAUDIO: How pluricentric is Italian in Croatia and Russian in Crimea going to be? Abstract

13. Marc CHALIER: A perceptual-linguistic method to describe the standard of pronunciation of spoken French in Québec and Switzerland Abstract

15.30-16.00

Coffee break

Afternoon-Session 1.2: Chair: Salvatore DEL GAUDIO

16.00-16.30

9. Gordana ILIC-MARKOVIC: Bosnian / Serbian / Croatian migrant pluricentricity reflecting complex historical and present developments Abstract

16.30-17.00

10. Marie NELSON / Sofie HENRICSON: Guidelines for academic counseling in dominant and non-dominant varieties of Swedish Abstract

19.00

City Hall: Reception of the Mayor of Graz

Parallel Sessions: Wednesday afternoon: July 8th 2015

SECTION 3: PORTUGUESE SECTION

SECTION 4: ASIAN PLC. LANGUAGES SECTION

Afternoon-Session 3.1: Lecture Hall 15.03
Chair: Augusto SOARES DA SILVA

Afternoon-Session 4.1: Seminar Room LS 15.02
Chair: Adrian TIEN

14.00-14.30

14. Edliese MENDES: Portuguese in four Continents: Pluricentric Languages and non-dominant varieties Abstract

20. Corey MILLER, / Hooman SAELI: Second-level pluricentrism in Tehran Abstract

14.30-15.00

15. Dinah CALLOU / Erica ALMEIDA: The use of subjunctive mood in Portuguese: an overview Abstract

21. Taiying LEE: Language attitudes and maintenance in the New Zealand Mandarin speaking community Abstract

15.00-15.30

16. Amália MENDES / Eugênia DUARTE / Luciana ÁVILA: Epistemic modality in varieties of Portuguese: variation and codification Abstract

22. Damian Marcus PODTUNG: Language shift and attitude to Kadazandusun Abstract

15.30-16.00

Coffee break

Afternoon-Session 3.2: Chair: Gerhard EDELMANN

Afternoon-Session 4.2: Chair: Adrian TIEN

16.00-16.30

17. Fabio SCETTI: Pluricentric languages and their non-dominant varieties. Migrant pluricentricity: Portuguese in the particular context of the Portuguese community in Montreal Abstract

23. Sabiha HASHAMI: Hindi as contact language in Bihar and Jharkhand: A socio-phonetic study of a non-dominant variety of Hindi Abstract (Presentation via Skype)

16.30-17.00

18. Maria Clotilde ALMEIDA / Nuno NABAIS: Varieties of Portuguese in Contact: further evidence from Facebook Abstract

17.00-17.30

19. Celeste RODRIGUES / Conceição PAVIA: Attitudes towards standard European Portuguese – Braga speakers Abstract

19.00

City Hall: Reception of the Mayor of Graz

Thursday, July 09th 2015
Hörsaal / Lecture Hall 15.03, RESOWI Centre Ground Floor Section B (left hand side of the building)

Plenary session 3: Chair: Zeinab IBRAHIM

09.00-09.40

24. Key Note: Adrian TIEN: Perspectives on "Chinese" pluricentricity in Greater China and beyond Abstract

09.40-10.30

25 Key Note: Stefan DOLLINGER: Two contiguous national varieties of English in comparative perspective: the complex case of lexical variation in Canadian English and American English Abstract

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

Plenary session 4: Chair: Jasmine DUM-TRAGUT

11.00-11.30

26. Kelen Ernesta FONYUY: Cameroon English and French - Pluricentricity in the context of multilingualism and nativisation Abstract

11.30-12.00

27. Gerhard EDELMANN: Euskara/Basque: The importance of status for the development of a pluricentric language Abstract

12.00-12.30

28. Tariq RAHMAN: The Social and Political Uses of Pluricentrism: A Case Study of Identity-driven Dominance in Urdu and Hindi (Presentation via Skype) Abstract

12.30-14.00

Lunch

Parallel Sessions: Thursday afternoon: July 9th 2015

SECTION 3: PORTUGUESE SECTION

SECTION 5: SPANISH SECTION

Afternoon-Session 3.3: Lecture Hall 15.03
Chair: Aline BAZENGA

Afternoon-Session 5.1: Lecture Hall 15.02
Chair: Juan THOMAS

14.00-14.30

29. Antónia ESTRELA / Amália MENDES / Rita VELOSO / Fernanda BACELAR DO NASCIMENTO / Luísa PEREIRA: New words, old suffixes: Nominal derivation in the African varieties of Portuguese compared to European Portuguese Abstract

35. Miguel PACHECO: ND-Varieties of Spanish: the Central American Case Abstract

14.30-15.00

30. Hanna BATORÉO: The role of processes of contact-induced language change and partial restructuring in the emergence of an East Timorese NDV of Portuguese Abstract

36. Andreina ADELSTEIN: Integral dictionaries and the delimitation of the Argentinean variety of Spanish Abstract

15.00-15.30

31. Marco Antonio MARTINS / Benjamin MEISNITZER: The use of clitics in Brazilian Portuguese as an indicator for the development of an endogenous standard variety Abstract

37. Soledad CHÁVEZ FAJARDO: More about linguistics ideas during the nineteenth century: The case of Latin American differential dictionaries Abstract

15.30-16.00

Coffee break

Afternoon-Session 3.4: Chair: Benjamin MEISNITZER

Afternoon-Session 5.2: Chair: Klaus ZIMMERMANN

16.00-16.30

32. Aline BAZENGA / Catarina ANDRADE: Evaluating the continuum of syntactic variation in the Spoken European Portuguese Variety of Funchal (Madeira Island) Abstract

38. Elena MENDEZ-Gª DE PAREDES / Carla AMORÓS NEGRE: The status of Andalusian within pluricentric Spanish. Convergence-divergence with regard to the Peninsular standard Abstract

16.30-17.00

33. Gilvan MULLER DE OLIVEIRA: Portuguese in the ´divergent standardization system´ of the 20th Century and the tasks for a new “Common Portuguese” Abstract

39. Roxana FITCH: Phraseological localization: parallelism in multi-word expressions between European Spanish and Latin American Spanish varieties Abstract

17.00-17.30

34. Beto VIANNA: Xoco identity and ethnogenesis in the context of Brazilian Portuguese Abstract

40. Juan THOMAS: Queísmo in the Spanish of a small US city: pluricentric variant or common parameter? Abstract

17.30-18.00

41. Ángel LÓPEZ-GARCÍA: Spanglish, a twofold variety of Spanish Abstract

19.00

Guided tour through the old town of Graz

Parallel Sessions: Thursday afternoon: July 9th 2015

SECTION 6: GERMAN SECTION

SECTION 7: HUNGARIAN SECTION

Afternoon-Session 6.1: Seminar Room LS 15.01
Chair: Raúl Raúl PRIETO SÁNCHEZ

Afternoon-Session 7.1: Seminar Room LS 15.02
Chair: Ildikó VANCO /
Máté Imre HUBER

14.00-14.30

42. Rudolf MUHR: The overlapping argument and other misconceptions about the pluricentricity of German Abstract

49. Máté Imre HUBER: The problems and advantages of looking at Hungarian as a pluricentric language Abstract

14.30-15.00

43. ANNA HAVINGA: Non-Dominant varieties and invisible languages: the case of 18th- and early 19th-century Austrian German Abstract

50. Szilárd SEBOK: The debate on the Hungarian language use outside Hungary Abstract

15.00-15.30

44. Karl ILLE: Variety Contact and the Codification of Pluricentric German: An analysis of Austrian German markers inherited from Romance varieties Abstract

51. Ildikó VANCO: The Hungarian language in Slovakia Abstract

15.30-16.00

Coffee break

Session 6.2: Chair: Rudolf MUHR

Session 7.2: Chair: Ildikó VANCO / Máté Imre HUBER

16.00-16.30

45. Ilona Elisabeth FINK: Language loyalty to the Austrian variety of the German language Abstract

52. István KOZMÁCS: The problem of the exclusive use of the dominant standard in education in Slovakia Hungarian schools Abstract

16.30-17.00

46. Máté Imre HUBER: German as a pluricentric language in two coursebook series Abstract

53. Anna BIRO: An Insight into the Serbian Hungarian language Abstract

17.00-17.30

47. Melanie WAGNER: German at secondary schools in Luxembourg: a first, second or foreign language Abstract

17.30-18.00

48. Stefanie WYSS: Nationalvatiation in the German language of science Abstract

19.00

Guided tour through the old town of Graz

Friday, July 10th 2015
Hörsaal / Lecture Hall 15.03, RESOWI Centre Ground Floor Section B (left hand side of the building)

Plenary session 5: Chair: Carla AMORÓS NEGRE

09.00-09.40

54. Key Note: Jasmine DUM-TRAGUT: Migration – integration – social network: Armenian varieties in the 21st century – or the development of a new variety? Abstract

09.40-10.30

55. Key Note: Zeinab IBRAHIM / Rudolf MUHR: Comparing pluricentric languages: Arabic and German Abstract

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

Plenary session 6: Chair: Stefan DOLLINGER

11.00-11.30

56. José Pedro FERREIRA / Margarita CORREIA / Almeida GLADIS DE BARCELLOS / Inês MACHUNGO: Developing the first official linguistic resources for non-dominant varieties of Portuguese Abstract

11.30-12.00

57. Raúl PRIETO SÁNCHEZ: Describing dominant and non-dominant varieties from a text grammatical point of view. Two case studies: German German vs. Austrian German and Dutch Dutch vs. Belgian Dutch hotel reviews. Abstract

12.00-12.30

58. Carla AMORÓS NEGRE / Llorente Rosario PINTO / Emilio PRIETO DE LOS MOZOS: The Spanish language in the media: A pan-Hispanic approach to the linguistic models of the language of press Abstract

12.30-14.00

Lunch

Parallel Sessions: Friday afternoon: July 10th 2015

SECTION 8: AFRICAN PLC. LANGUAGES SECTION

SECTION 9: ARABIC SECTION

Afternoon Session 8.1: Lecture Hall 15.03
Chair: Kelen Ernesta FONYUY

Afternoon Session 9.1 Lecture Hall 15.02
Chair: Corey MILLER

14.00-14.30

59. Abdenour AREZKI: Discrepancies between statutory recognition of a language and social practice: the case of Tamazight/Berber Abstract

62. Mariam ABOELEZZ: A History of the Arabic Language and the origin of non-dominant varieties of Arabic Abstract

14.30-15.00

60. Georg ZIEGELMEYER: Identifying “Standard” Hausa and its non-dominant varieties Abstract

63. Munirah ALAJLAN: Zubairi Kuwaiti Arabic as a Non-Dominant Variety in Kuwait Abstract

15.00-15.30

61. Daniela WALDBURGER: Swahili in Eastern Congo – from a dominated to a dominating language or vice versa? Abstract

64. Abdel Hamid ASHRAF: Cases of non-Dominant varieties in Revolt: the cases of Syrian and Egyptian Dialects Abstract

15.30-16.00

Coffee break

16.00-17.30

CLOSING DISCUSSION:
HÖRSAAL / LECTURE HALL 15.03 | Chair: Rudolf Muhr

The future work of the Working Group on non-dominant Varieties of pluricentric Languages

The next conference and future activities of the group

19.00

Farewell dinner at “Altsteirische Schmankerl-Stube”, Sackstraße 10, City center

9.00-

Saturday, July 11th 2015
TRIP to Riegersburg

 

Locations of visitors to this page